Privacy & Cookies

Effect Sense respects your privacy.

 

We will never share your information or email address with anyone, unless required by law. Our only purpose in collecting your personal information is to provide you with a better experience on our site, and to comply with the Finnish tax regulations.

Information Collection

When you place an order, we collect the contact information you give us during checkout to deliver your product downloads links, invoices, future notifications about free product updates to the products you purchased and technical support when needed. If you would like us to send you news about our sound effects, you may subscribe to our newsletter.

 

Due to the EU tax regulations, we also collect your IP address and VAT number (if you entered any) to determine the right VAT amount for customers from the EU countries, based on your country location and company details.

 

In addition, we use Google Analytics to collect anonymous information about your behavior on our site, such as the date and time of your visit to the website, the length of your session, and the pages which you have accessed. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes and cannot be used to track or identify individual users.

Cookies

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our site. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience. We use cookies for two purposes: 1) Web shop functionalities 2) User behaviour statistics.

 

Cookies used by our web shop functionalities include adding products to your shopping cart and completing a purchase. Cookies used to collect user behaviour statistics are generated by Google Analytics. These statistics help us to analyze how users browse our site. User behaviour data collected by Google Analytics is anonymous and cannot be used to track or identify an individual user.

 

By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Security

Our site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information. The checkout page interacts with PayPal Express Checkout, an established PCI-DSS compliant third-party credit card processing vendor via SSL links, to handle the actual private and secure transactions.

 

We do not store or process credit card or debit card numbers on our servers or systems. We cannot see your credit card or debit card numbers at any point.

 

Read more about our security.

Privacy Policy

The following section is our privacy policy as required by the law of Finland. It includes information about the personal data we collect and how we use it.

Description of the personal data file in accordance with Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) (Henkilötietolaki 1999/523)

 

1. Name of the data file

Register of customers on Effect Sense web store

Created on 21 April 2017

 

2. The controller

Effect Sense

Business ID: 2808523-7

Contact person: Pyry Survo, email: info@effectsense.com

 

3. Reason for the data file

Customer details on the Effect Sense web store are saved in the data file.

 

4. Purpose of the data file

This data file is used for saving customer info collected on the Effect Sense web store.

 

5. Data source and data content of the data file

Data contained in the register is collected from the persons included in the register.

The data file may contain the following data:

 

-name

-email address

-billing address

-IP address

-VAT number

-purchase history

 

6. Disclosure of data

The data will not be disclosed to third parties. The data will not be distributed outside the EU or the EEA. The Finnish tax authorities may require us to pass on the data to them for tax reporting purposes.

 

7. Data file protection

The data can only be accessed by the controller of the data. The data is collected in databases that are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The servers are heavily protected.

Further information

For further information about our privacy policy, please contact us.